Nong & Jimmy Thai Seafood BBQ @ Taman Cahaya, Ampang, KL

What were you doing during the few days holiday on the recently Independence Day celebration? I was at home since the bus ticket to Ipoh were fully sold out 2 weeks before the holiday starts. Most of my friends/floggers/bloggers have their own plans for the long weekend except me, so I ended up makan diri sendiri for two and a half day. *sobs*

Fortunately, on the third day, I got a surprise call from WMW, saying that she’ll be coming to Cheras with Jackson to have dinner with me (Yay! *jumping up and down*) and asked me to figure out where to dine. Immediately, I thought of a Thai seafood place in Ampang and without hesitation, I suggest that place.

We finally reached at Nong & Jimmy at Taman Cahaya, after made several calls to my friend, asking for directions. WMW claimed that she came here before but that was few years back. Jackson on the other hand, never been here or heard about it before.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
We had the Thai deep fried crullers with pandan kaya which is freshly fried upon ordering. I ordered 2 plates of this at first but then:

WMW: 2 plates enough ah? Make it 3!
Jackson: Whoa..! I think that’s too much laa.
Me: Jackson, believe me, later you’ll say, “It’s not enough laa!”
WMW: Yalah, it’s very good, you know.
Jackson: @.@”

Ahem… guess that he’s freaked out by our greediness. Anyway, we only ordered 2 plates as the dishes started to come not long after that.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Thai Mango Salad. Shredded half-ripen mangoes tossed with chopped onions, peanuts, chopped chillies and dried cuttlefish. We hearts this a lot for it’s not too sour, just nice.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Me being a non seafood fan, felt in love with their sotong bakar (grilled squid). The slightly charred squid gave a pleasant barbequed, smoky flavour. I had this just on it’s own, without dipping them into any chilli sauce.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Of course we can’t miss the Tom Yam Seafood soup. Loaded with goodies such as prawns, squid rings, button mushrooms etc. The soup itself is very flavourful, with just the right amount of spiciness and sourness. Milder version is available upon request.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
And finally, we ended the meal with one portion of Black Pepper Crab. The crab, needless to say, was very fresh and we took our own sweet time licking and sucking the black pepper sauce glazed crab shells. (Precious Pea, we shall come here together one day!)

Thanks to dear WMW and Jackson again for the wonderful company.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Nong & Jimmy Thai Seafood BBQ
Lot 27363, Jalan Cahaya 1,
Taman Cahaya, Ampang,
Selangor.
Tel: 03-4251 1807, 019-261 1345, 012-273 8069

Other reviews:

About these ads

43 thoughts on “Nong & Jimmy Thai Seafood BBQ @ Taman Cahaya, Ampang, KL

  1. Hahaha…you always think of me whenever you see crabs hor? I would love to join you guys that day but WMW called me when i just finished my dinner…somemore told me you guys going for Thai food and i just touchdown from my trip to Phuket. Never mind, next time yah.

  2. Ginger,
    We always infuse jokes into our conversations. :P

    MeiYen: I’ll try to get one and put it here. Else, we can organise a trip here.

    Precious Pea: Yalah. Yeah, WMW told me that too. You had plentiful of seafood at Phuket already! Yep, next time.

  3. SC: It’s time to revisit. :)

    God of Food: The fried crullers with kaya – highly recommended.

    WMW: Shall we make that our slogan? Hehe.

    Jackson: Let’s go again one of these days.

    BBO: Was in a rush that day. Next time!

    Teckiee: Em… where did you see green chilli? Yeah, the sotong bakar is good!

  4. feels very heavy and full of thailuv flavors. Nearly reached Grand Gluttons status 3 of you ! definitely confirmed once you can hit 3 big bottles of last pix (each) think jackson already qualified months ago

  5. Durianberry: We wouldn’t notice if you didn’t mention it!

    NKOTB: Sai ti mo?

    Celine: It’s still tastes good.

    Babe_KL: No cockles since WMW and I don’t take cockles. :)

    Tonixe: Enlarged the font size in the next post. Thanks for the comment!

    Ethan: Hi, thanks a lot for visiting!

    LotsOfCravings: Sorry, was thinking to call you but it was holiday and we though you might be spending time with Nicole, so we don’t want to be “lmap posts”! Will give you a call next time. ;)

    Ling239: Hello, thanks for dropping by. Prawns… you have to ask Jackson cos I don’t take prawns. *blush*

  6. Pingback: AroniL - Just Me

  7. Pingback: AroniL - Just Me

  8. wei, while searching for the Ampang YTF, we bumped into this restaurant la … so familiar name, but in broad daylight, so probably closed. love spicy spicy Thai delights!!! =P

  9. Pingback: The Hidden Thai Gem, Sawatdee « Ipoh Mali Talak Sombong!

  10. Pingback: Nong & Jimmy Thai BBQ | One Website - Many Voices - All Food

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s