Chocz @ Suria KLCC, KL

Warning: Chocolate related post ahead. Not for the faint-hearted. :p

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
A bunch of friends and I went to KLCC for some mouth-watering chocolately treats last month. If you are an avid Suria KLCC fan, you might have seen this mini café before where they placed a chocolate fountain to attract customers. Just by looking at the fountain… admiring the melted chocolate flowing endlessly… you would have the urge to stick your finger into it!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket 

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
The available items on their menu ranged from chocolate fondue (small portion for two to the large portion for at least 4 person), nectar drink with chocolate, desserts (chocolate and non chocolate), ice creams, sandwiches and cakes. We opted for a small portion of fondue with strawberries and it came with a small pot of melted chocolate with candle below it to keep it warm. Note: You can choose the type of chocolate you preferred for dipping.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
And here comes the large one. Loaded with fresh fruits such as banana slices, strawberries, kiwis, dried apricots, grapes, apples and marshmallows… but I personally felt that they were a bit skimp on the chocolate dipping sauce given. And presentation wise, it would be better to serve the fruit slices on separated ceramic bowls and arrange them around the chocolate pot (I must have been reading too much food mails!).

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
The marshmallows were kinda tasteless (I have no idea if marshmallow supposed to be like this, this is my first time having marshmallow) but goes well with the dark chocolate. Anyway, we’re here to have chocolate!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Chocz
Kiosk K31, Level 3 Suria KLCC,
50088 Kuala Lumpur
Tel: 03-2382 0366
Business Hour: 10am – 10pm

Read more at:

Advertisements

23 thoughts on “Chocz @ Suria KLCC, KL

  1. Ling239, Christine: Sorry, was busy eating and didn’t note down the price but it’s not cheap, that’s for sure. Hilton choc buffet, never try before, nice?

    Tummythoz: Ehh… so lucky! What chocolate he/she uses? The cooking type?

    NKOTB: Hahaha,.. aren’t there any similar cafe in Penang?

  2. Mei Yen: Go and get your crave fix!

    BBO: Yeah, they have all sorts of chocolates for sale but not as much as Cocoa Tree in 1U.

    Teckiee: Haha… do more exercise after eating.

    Jacelyn: The chocolate sauce for fondue are bittersweet actually.

    Lovelymummy: It’s quite pricey. It’s in KLCC, so I guess it can’t be helped.

  3. Don’t worry, Christy is more interested in the strawberries!!! I LOVE Strawberries…and they look so beautiful in your pics!!! Now I can’t get them out of my mind!!

  4. just good products. poor management. miserable life being part of their team. suffered and still suffering. they didn’t wanna pay my 2 months salary after i quit. been 6 months, i hv reported to labor office n case going on. they hv done dat to a few, now my turn, dont know how many more. NOT PROFESSIONAL, SELFISH, ARROGANT AND DOESN’T APPRECIATE STAFF’S EFFORT

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s